E-mail: tite.aroshidze@bsu.edu.ge
Study period: 2018 – 2022
Educational Institution: Georgian Technical University;
Specialization: Economy;
Academic Degree: Doctor of Economics;
Study period: 2000–2002
Specialization: Engineering Management;
Academic Degree: Master’s;
Study period: 1994-1999
Educational Institution: Batumi Polytechnic Institute of Georgian Technical University;
Specialization: Engineering Mechanics;
Academic degree: Bachelor's;
Working experience:
Period of work (years): 2024 – 2025/01
Name of the organization: Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara;
Position: Chairman of the Committee on Constitutional, Legal and Procedural Issues;
Period of work (years): 2020 – 2024
Position: Deputy Chairman;
Period of work (years): 2018 – 2020
Name of the organization: Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara;
Position: Minister of Agriculture of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara;
Period of work (years): 2015 – 2018
Name of the organization: NNLE "Institute of Democracy";
Position: Coordinator of the project "Implementation of an Employment-Oriented Education and Development System in Adjara" - European Union Project;
Period of work (years): 2011 – 2015
Name of the organization: Batumi City Hall;
Position: Deputy Head of the Financial and Economic Service;
Period of work (years): 2005 – 2008
Name of the organization: Adjara branch of the Georgian Young Economists Association;
Position: Chairman of the Board;
Publications:
-
Georgian Labor Market and Employment Prospects in the European Union - Quarterly International Refereed Journal Business Engineering,” GTU, Georgian Engineering Academy, 2023, #3-4;
Regulation of Agricultural Production in the European Union - Experience in Penetrating European Food Markets, International Refereed Journal "Economy", 2022;
Aspects of Land Reform in Georgia, Quarterly International Refereed Journal Business Engineering”, GTU, Georgian Engineering Academy, 2021, #1-2;
COVID-19 AND THE FOOD AND AGRICULTURE SECTOR: ISSUES AND POLICY RESPONSES (CASE OF GEORGIA) – 2021;
Main aspects of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (SME) Development in Georgia, 2011;
The reasons for the International Financial Crisis. 2014;
“Economic and Financial Problems of Developing Countries” (2010);
“Main Aspects of Small and Medium Business Development in Georgia” (2011);
“Problems of Sustainable Development of the State in the Conditions of Globalization” (2012);
Tax Stimulation of Agricultural Product Manufacturers in Georgia (2014.); Journal „Economic Science for Rural Development“
Batumi City Long-Term Economic Development Strategy Document (2012-2014);
Participation in International Conferences:
“Factors hindering the development of agriculture in Georgia and ways to overcome them”, Seventh International Economic Conference, “Models of National Economic Development”, 2019;
Tax Stimulation of Agricultural Product Manufacturers in Georgia. - Economic Science for Rural Development Conference Proceedings, 2014;