Shota Rustaveli State University of Batumi is a participant of 4 winning projects of capacity building in the field of higher education (CBHE)!
11 winning projects were identified in the 2024 EU grant competition - Capacity Building in Higher Education (CBHE) - with the participation/coordination of Georgia. Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University is involved in 4 projects: SECURE; EDAGA; EU-AGM; OPTIFY.
SECURE - Security Education Center for Unified Resilience and effective communications (Faculty of Exact Sciences and Education, coordinator from BSU Prof. Lela Turmanidze);
EU-AGM - Digital Challenge-Driven Energy Learning Collaboration Between EU and AGM (Faculty of Technology, coordinator from BSU Prof. Gaioz Fartskhaladze);
OPTIFY - Enhancing monitoring and management capacities on optical communication networks in Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan (Faculty of Technology, coordinator from BSU Assoc. Prof. Nugzar Chedia);
EDAGA - Digital Archeology towards Azerbaijan and Georgia (3 Digital Archeology Course Modules (DACM): MODULE 1: Digital Tools for Archaeological Practice and Excavation; MODULE 2: Digital Documentation in Situ and After Excavation; MODULE 3: Digital Preservation of Cultural Heritage Monuments and Artifacts), Faculty of Humanities: coordinator from BSU Prof. Merab Khalvashi).