Summer school "Political criteria for Accession to the European Union and Europeanization"
სურათი
On July 26-30, 2024, the summer school "Political criteria for Accession to the European Union and Europeanization" was held at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University. The school was organized within the framework of the "Erasmus+" program, within the framework of the EU-funded Jean Monnet module "Political criteria for Accession to the European Union and the Europeanization of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine", which has been implemented at the Faculty of Law and Social Sciences since 2023. The module aims to promote the values of the European Union by promoting the development of research and teaching about the European Union.
21 students from different universities of Georgia participated in the summer school. The goal of the five-day summer school was to give students basic knowledge about the EU accession process, and the program a special attention paid to such topics as: the history of EU enlargement, the Copenhagen criteria (political criteria), the association agreements of Georgia, Ukraine, Moldova with the EU, legal and political reforms, the ten most Common myths about the European Union, Russian propaganda against European integration and others.
Lectures at the summer school were delivered by the coordinator of the module, Jean Monnet professor of the Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, Malkhaz Nakashidze, professor of the National University of Law of Ukraine, vice-rector, Jean Monnet professor of the module, Yurii Barabash, Jean Monnet professor Olesea Plotnic, Faculty of Law, Moldova State University, Republic of Moldova, and Dr. Marko Milenkovic, Senior Research Fellow, Institute of Social Sciences in Belgrade, Serbia, Jean Monnet Fellow, Robert Schuman Centre for Advanced Studies, European University Institute, Florence, Italy. Students were awarded the certificates for participation in the summer school.