Mariam Chkhaidze, a student of the BSU Vocational Education Program, is the winner of the National Vocational Education Award
Mariam Chkhaidze, a student of the vocational education program at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, is the winner of the National Vocational Education Award.
Mariam won the national award in the nomination - "Vocational Education Student of the Year".
Mariam Chkhaidze is a successful student of the BSU vocational education program "Library Work". She actively participates in the projects of the National Library and international grant activities. Since 2012, she has been working at the Atsani Rural Library, and through her efforts, the library has become an important cultural and educational center of the village.
In 2022, Mariam was on a study visit to Bulgaria, as a result of which a memorandum of cooperation was signed and joint projects with Bulgarian libraries were launched.
In 2024, she participated in the Summer School “Europe for Dialogue: Exchange in the Field of Education and Culture” in Latvia. As a result, Mariam introduced new initiatives in the Atsani Library, which helps attract visitors to the library and interest the public in reading.
The annual competition for the National Vocational Education Award has been held since 2017 and its goal is to develop and popularize vocational education as an important component of strengthening the country's economy. The general sponsor of the award is the Gudavadze-Patarkatsishvili Foundation. The competition is supported by the Ministry of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia.
We congratulate Mariam and the BSU Center for Vocational Program Management and Continuing Education on their well-deserved victory and wish them further success.