Europe Day was celebrated at BSU with two large-scale events. The project “Rewrite the Knight in the Panther’s Skin” was renewed. BSU students, professors and the university’s rector, Tite Aroshidze, participated in the creation of the manuscript “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin”. The manuscript “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” was filled with verses translated into English, Polish, Turkish and Kazakh by students and administration representatives from partner universities who were at BSU within the framework of international mobility. Professor Ramaz Khalvashi addressed the gathered audience and spoke about the importance of the treasure of Georgian literature, the values and wisdom that “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” shares with us. Anyone can participate in the project, "Rewrite the Panther’s Skin".
To celebrate Europe Day, the Department of Strategic Development and International Relations organized a meeting with students and administration representatives from partner universities (Poland, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Portugal) who are on international mobility at BSU. The guests made interesting presentations about the universities they represent. The participants of the meeting were awarded certificates.